By Rosario (Roy) Girasa and Emilio Collar, Jr.
[…] 4. U.S.C. §2 states: (a) Whoever commits an offense against the U.S. or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal; (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the U.S., is punishable as a principal.
  5. 18 U.S.C. §1349 states: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.